5th Johor International Chess Open 2018

 

 

5th Johor International Chess Open 2018

36th floor Johor Bahru City Square Tower

10th December – 15th December 2018

Prospectus download  5th-Johor-International-Open-2018-prospectus-.pdf (145 downloads)

Johor Open 2018 Online Registration Form List of Players

 

Tournament Regulations

  • There are two separate tournaments. The Open category for all players and the second tournament which is the Challenger category for players rated below 2000 (FIDE ratings) or 1850 (national ratings).
  • FIDE (International Chess Federation) rules and regulations apply. Results will be sent for FIDE rating calculations.
  • Both categories will be played using the Swiss System, with 9 rounds for both the Open and Challenger categories. For the pairings, a Swiss Manager program will be used.
  • The rounds shall be conducted according to the attached schedule.
  • Each player is accorded a time control of 90 minutes plus 30 seconds increment per move.
  • Five minutes before each round starts, the Chief Arbiter shall make the relevant announcements. If any player is not present within an hour after the round is started, he shall lose by default.
  • FIDE regulations apply for mobile devices apply – a player is forbidden to have a mobile phone and /or other electronic means of communication in the playing venue.
  • Officials and players should be smartly attired at all times while in the playing hall.

PLAYERS WITHOUT A FIDE ID. NO WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

Programme / Schedule

Day 1 (Monday, 10 December 2018)

1430   Final Registration

1500   Players’ Briefing

1530-1930 Round 1

Day 2 (Tuesday, 11 December 2018)

0900-1300 Round 2      1530-1930 Round 3

Day 3 (Wednesday, 12 December 2018)

0900-1300 Round 4      1530-1930 Round 5

Day 4 (Thursday, 13 December 2018)

0900-1300 Round 6

Day 5 (Friday, 14 December 2018)

0900-1300 Round 7        1530-1930 Round 8

Day 6 (Saturday, 15 December 2018)

0900-1300 Round 9          1430 Closing Ceremony

 

Prizes RM

Prize Money Open Challenger
1st 8000 1000
2nd 5000 800
3rd 3000 600
4th 2000 500
5th 1000 400
6th 800 400
7th 700 300
8th 650 300
9th 600 300
10th 550 300
11th  – 12th each 500 300
13th – 15th each 500
16th – 20th each 300
Best Lady* 300 200
Best Veteran (>60) * 300 200
Best JCA1 300 200
Best JCA2 250 200
Best JCA3 200 200
Best JCA4 200 200
Best JCA5 200 200
U12B/ U12G/

U10B/ U10G/

U8B/ U8G

  Age Group medals are for the Challenger only.

1st – 5th for each age-group.

Contact Person:

Mr Steven Tel: +60167202272   Mr Dinesh  Tel:+6014 6115256

Email: johorchess@gmail.com

Entry Fee (RM)

Open JCA Member 2018 Non-JCA Member
GM > FIDE 2400 FOC+Twin Sharing Room
IM > FIDE 2300 FOC + Twin Sharing Room
Above FIDE 2300 FOC FOC
FIDE 2200-2299 150 250
FIDE 2000-2199 250 350
FIDE 1800-1999 350 550
FIDE Below 1800 500 750

 

Challenger JCA Member 2018 Non JCA Member
FIDE rated 200 250
Unrated 250 350

20% discount for all early entries before 1st October 2018

 

Closing Date: 27 Nov 2018

Registration and payment after the closing date incurs the payment of double the entry fee stated above.

20% discount for all early entries before 1st October 2018

Closing Date: 27 Nov 2018

Registration and payment after the closing date incurs the payment of double the entry fee stated above.

 

Online Registration:

Please visit www.johorchessassociation.com for online registration and the list of players.

Johor Open 2018 Online Registration Form

Registration to play is completed only after payment is made.

Payment (by 27 Nov 2018) :

  1. RHB Bank Current A/C No. 20101700234090 (Persatuan Catur Negeri Johor/ Johor Chess Association) SWIFT Code RHBBMYKL
  2. Maybank A/C No. 001271103730 (Cheong KL)SWIFT Code MBBEMYKL
  3. Singapore DBS A/C No. 019-5-041904 (Cheong KL)
  4. Paypal account – euhong@euhong.net

The evidence of payment to be submitted to johorchess@gmail.com

 

Accommodation

Players are required to budget for their own board and lodgings, as well as transportation needs. However Hotel rooms at package rate can be arranged through us . You may send your queries to johorchess@gmail.com .

  1. JB Central Hotel: Chris Kua +607-2222833 or email Kua5285@gmail.com
  2. Baguss City Hotel Johor Bahru: Anna +6019-7500312 email: sales_2@bagusscityhotel.com

Conditions (Provisions) for titled player (GM, IM):

Hotel rooms (check In 9 Dec; Check Out : 15 Dec)are provided on a twin-sharing basis for the first 20 GMs with rating above 2,400/ IMs with rating above 2,300 that registered online and show confirmed flight details.   In addition the first 5 GMs(rating>2400) with confirmed flight details  will be given RM500 food allowance .

Category Prizes are given if there are at least 2 participants

The organizers reserve the right to change the rules and regulations without prior notice.

 

 

 

 

 

7th JOHOR CAUSEWAY OPEN RAPID 2018 (FIDE RATED)

7th JOHOR CAUSEWAY OPEN RAPID 2018 (FIDE RATED)

(7 Round Swiss)

16 Dec 2018

36th FLOOR, Johor Bahru City Square

Time Control: 20 mins to finish 

 

Attendance Deadline 9:30 Those absent by 9:30 will not be paired
Rounds 1 to 3 10:00 – 13:00
Rounds 4 to 7 14.00 – 18.00
Awards Ceremony 18:30 Prizes forfeited from absent prize winners
Attendance Deadline 9:30 Those absent by 9:30 will not be paired
Rounds 1 to 3 10:00 – 13:00
Rounds 4 to 7 14.00 – 18.00
Awards Ceremony 18:30 Prizes forfeited from absent prize winners

 

 

 

Entry Fee is RM50

Johoreans RM40

 

1st RM2000; 2nd RM1200; 3rd RM1000; 4th RM800; 5th RM600; 6th  RM400; 7th to 15th RM200 each

Best 3 Johoreans     1st RM250; 2nd RM150; 3rd RM100

Best rating < 2000  1st RM200; 2nd RM150; 3rd RM100

Best rating < 1800  1st RM200; 2nd RM150; 3rd RM100

Best rating < 1600  1st RM200; 2nd RM150; 3rd RM100

Best rating < 1400  1st RM200; 2nd RM150; 3rd RM100

Best rating < 1200  1st RM200; 2nd RM150; 3rd RM100

Best unrated            1st RM200; 2nd RM150; 3rd RM100

 

Entry Fee Payment & Dateline is 12th December 2018. The Organizers reserve the right to accept late entries subject to a surcharge of 50% ,and to make changes to the prizes and schedule without prior notice.   Payments to be made to:

1) PERSATUAN CATUR NEGERI  JOHOR / JOHOR CHESS ASSOCIATION – RHB BANK CURRENT A/C: 20101700 234090 (SWIFT Code: RHBBMYKL)

EVIDENCE OF PAYMENT TO BE SUBMITTED TO: johorchess@gmail.com

CONTACT PERSONS:               1  STEVEN CHEONG steven52s@gmail.com – Mobile: + 60 16 7202272

  1. DAT CHESS CENTRE, Abd Hamid Majid aham@pc.jaring.asia – Mobile: + 60 19 3158098

2) Players  may also register online on JCA’s website www.johorchessassociation.com   

7th JOHOR CAUSEWAY OPEN RAPID 2018 (FIDE RATED) Online Registration

Download Prospectus of 7th Johor Causeway Open Rapid 2018 (FIDE Rated) 7th-Johor-Causeway-Open-Rapid-2018.pdf (76 downloads)

 

Pertandingan Catur Terbuka 2018 PIALA YB DATO’ MOHD RASHID (PARLIMEN BATU PAHAT)

Pertandingan Catur Terbuka Piala Dato Rashid _

 

Pertandingan Catur Terbuka 2018

PIALA YB DATO’ MOHD RASHID (PARLIMEN BATU PAHAT)

PASARAYA SUMMIT, BATU PAHAT, JOHOR (Concourse area, Ground floor)

23HB DISEMBER 2018 (AHAD) 9.30 am – 5 pm

Anjuran: YB Dato’ Mohd Rashid Hasnon

Dengan kerjasama PPDBP, Jab. Belia & Sukan, Pertandingan Catur Terbuka Piala Dato Rashid _PCNJ, KCDBP

KATERGORI : Terbuka (Open) Bawah 12 tahun (U12)
Johan RM 300 + Piala Dato Rashid RM 150 + Piala Dato Rashid
Naib Johan RM 250 + Pingat RM 120 + Pingat
Ke – 3 RM 200 + Pingat RM 100 + Pingat
Ke – 4 RM 150 + Pingat RM 80 + Pingat
Ke – 5 RM 100 + Pingat RM 70 + Pingat
Ke – 6 RM 80 + Pingat RM 60 + Pingat
Ke – 7 RM 70 + Pingat RM 50 + Pingat
Ke – 8 RM 60 + Pingat RM 50 + Pingat
Ke – 9 RM 50 + Pingat RM 40 + Pingat
Ke – 10 RM 50 + Pingat RM 40 + Pingat
Ke – 11 RM 40 + Pingat RM 30 + Pingat
Ke – 12 RM 40 + Pingat RM 30 + Pingat
Ke – 13 RM 40 + Pingat RM 30 + Pingat
Ke – 14 RM 40 + Pingat RM 30 + Pingat
Ke – 15 RM 40 + Pingat RM 30 + Pingat
Terbaik wanita 1.   RM 50

2.   RM 40

3.   RM 30

Terbaik U10 (L-P)

(9 – 10 tahun)

1.   Pingat

2.   Pingat

3.   Pingat

Terbaik U16

(L-P)

(15 – 16 tahun)

1.   RM 40 + Pingat

2.   RM 30 + Pingat

3.   RM 30 + Pingat

Terbaik U8 (L-P)

(6 – 8 tahun)

1.   Pingat

2.   Pingat

3.   Pingat

Terbaik  U14

(L-P)

(13 – 14 tahun)

1.   RM 40 + Pingat

2.   RM 30 + Pingat

3.   RM 30 + Pingat

Sek. Rendah dengan bil. peserta terbanyak

(2 sekolah)

Piala & Sijil Penghargaan (Untuk sekolah)
Pelajar terbaik IPT (L-P)                 RM 50

Veteran terbaik                                RM 50

Kaw. Masa/ Format 20 minit / 7 pusingan Satu peserta layak 1 hadiah sahaja
Mata Pemutus 1. Direct Encounter     2. Solkoff (BH)     3. S. Berger
Pendaftaran Sila daftar online di

www.johorchessassociation.com

Online Registration

Email : caturpcdbp@yahoo.com

(resit / bank in slip)

List of Players

Yuran Penyertaan Terbuka: RM 25 (bayar sebelum 20.12.18  cuma RM  20) Bawah 12:  RM 25 (bayar sebelum  20.12.18  cuma  RM 15)
Yuran Penyertaan Bayar kepada KELAB CATUR BANDAR BATU PAHAT

Akaun MAYBANK 551463054007

Sebarang Pertanyaan Sila Hubungi Cik Wong:  017-7633460 En. Zabidi:  013-7080107
Jadual (Tentatif) Pusingan 1 – 4:  9.30 am hingga 12.30 pm

Pusingan 5 – 7:  2.00 pm hingga 5.00 pm

JOHOR BAHRU INTERNATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

                                                          

 

JOHOR BAHRU INTERNATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

27/12/2018 and 28/12/2018

Dewan Muafakat Johor Taman Adda, Johor Bahru, Johor

Organiser :

Majlis Bandaraya Johor Bahru
In collaboration with
Cerdik Catur Enterprise &;
Johor Chess Association

Under 12 & Under 17

27 December 2018 (Thursday)

Round 1 – 4 : 9.00 am until 12.30 noon
Round 5 – 7 : 2.00 pm until 5.00 pm

Open Category (FIDE RAPID)

28 December 2018 (Friday)
Round 1 – 4 : 9.00 am until 12.30 noon
Round 5 – 7 : 2.45 pm until 5.30 pm

Total cash prize RM 19,000.00++ / Total prize fund RM 23,000.00++

(Cash + Trophy + Medal + Lucky draws)

Certificates of attendance/achievements are provided

Category :       1) Open (FIDE RAPID)                2) Under 17                            3) Under 12
Time control/Format : 15 minutes + 5 seconds after each move / 7 rounds swiss system
Tie-break : 1) Direct Encounter 2) Solkoff (BH) 3) Sonneborn-Berger

Enquiries : FIDE Arbiter (FA) Mohd Fadli (017-6952169)-whatsapp/sms

Registration : Register ONLINE at http://www.caturmbjb.blogspot.com

Email : cerdikcatur@yahoo.com

Entry fees : Under 12 &amp; Under 17: RM 20 / Open: RM 40

Payable to CERDIK CATUR ENTERPRISE Account No. 5648-1000-6279 (MAYBANK)

OPEN (FIDE RAPID)                       UNDER 17                       UNDER 12
CHAMPION             RM 3,000 + Trophy           RM 500 + Trophy           RM 500 + Trophy
1 ST RUNNER UP   RM 2,000 + Trophy          RM 300 + Trophy            RM 300 + Trophy
2 ND RUNNER UP RM 1,000 + Trophy           RM 200 + Trophy           RM 200 + Trophy
4 TH                           RM 800 + Medal                RM 100 + Medal              RM 100 + Medal
5 TH                           RM 700 + Medal                 RM 90 + Medal               RM 90 + Medal
6 TH                           RM 600 + Medal                 RM 80 + Medal               RM 80 + Medal
7 TH                            RM 500 + Medal                RM 70 + Medal                RM 70 + Medal
8 TH                            RM 400 + Medal                RM 60 + Medal               RM 60 + Medal
9 TH                            RM 300 + Medal                 RM 50 + Medal               RM 50 + Medal
10 TH                          RM 200 + Medal                 RM 50 + Medal               RM 50 + Medal
11 TH – 20 TH          RM 100 + Medal (x10)       RM 45 + Medal (x10)     RM 45 + Medal (x10)
5 X BEST GIRL          RM 40 + Medal (x5)          RM 40 + Medal (x5)
5 x BEST UNDER 10 RM 40 + Medal (x5)
5 x BEST UNDER 8 RM 40 + Medal (x5)

OTHER SPECIAL PRIZES (OPEN CATEGORY) – After 20 th rank

Best Malaysian (No.1) RM 1,000 + Medal Best Lady RM 70 + Medal
Best Malaysian (No.2) RM 800 + Medal Best Veteran (&gt;50 years old) RM 70 + Medal
Best Malaysian (No.3) RM 600 + Medal Best Government RM 70 + Medal
Best ELO 1801- 2000 RM 100 + Medal Best Private Sector Employee RM 70 + Medal
Best ELO 1601 – 1800 RM 100 + Medal Best IPT (Male) RM 70 + Medal
Best ELO 1401 – 1600 RM 100 + Medal Best IPT (Female) RM 70 + Medal
Best ELO 1201 – 1400 RM 100 + Medal Best OKU RM 70 + Medal
Best ELO 0001 – 1200 RM 100 + Medal Best Primary School Student RM 70 + Medal
3 Best UNRATED (0) RM 100 + Medal (x3) Best Secondary School Student RM 70 + Medal

Each winner is entitled to receive 1 prize only (Higher value).

Organizer reserves the right to amend the rules / change the schedule for each round / increase the prizes if

necessary. Decision of the Chief Arbiter is final.

Capital City Chess Open 2018

Capital City

Chess Open 2018

Time control : 20 minutes to finished
Date: November 24th 2018
Venue : Kompleks Capital City
83, Jalan Tampoi Bandar Baru Uda,
Jalan Tampoi, Bandar Baru Uda,
81200 Johor Bahru, Johor
Organised by Capital City and Johor Chess Association
Schdule:
9.30 am :   registration
10.00 am – 12.30 am  : Round 1 -3
1.30 am – 5pm: Round 4 -7
5.30 pm : Prize giving
Total Prize fund RM4,000
Prizes
PRIZES Category
Open U18 U12
Champion 500 200 200
2nd 300 150 150
3rd 200 100 100
4th 120 80 80
5th 100 80 80
6th 60 60 60
7th 60 50 50
8th 60 50 50
9th 60 50 50
10th 60 50 50
11th 50 50
12th 50 50
Best Lady 1 120 80 80
Best Lady 2 80 50 50
Best Lady 3 40 40
Medals shall be given to the top 5 winners
Organised by Capital City and Johor Chess Association
Registration online: Online Registration www.johorchessassociation.com
List of  players: Player list
website: http://www.johorchessassociation.com/?p=1842
Entry Fee
Open : RM30
U18&U12 RM20
Payment to  : RHB Bank Current A/C No. 20101700234090 (Persatuan Catur Negeri Johor/ Johor Chess Association)
email payment slip to Johorchess@gmail.com
Closing date: 20.11.2018
For More info Dinesh 014-6115256
Kenien 016-7010542

JOHOR TERTUTUP 2018 (Johor Closed 2018)

JOHOR TERTUTUP 2018 (Johor Closed 2018)

Tarikh: 22.06-23.06.2018

Tempat : Level 36 City Square Office Tower, Johor Bahru, Johor

Format:  6/7 pusingan Swiss individu, Std 60min setiap pemain

Kejohanan terbuka kepada pemain Johor *sahaja

Pengarah Pertandingan : Dinesh 014-6115256 /Pertanyaan: Brian 012-9503301

Hadiah Hadiah Wanita Hadiah Khas
Johan: RM 300 Johan: RM 200 Veteran Terbaik >50*           RM50
Ke2 :     RM 200 Ke2 :     RM150 Veteran Wanita Terbaik>50* RM50
Ke3 :     RM 120 Ke3 :     RM100 B12 Terbaik                         pingat 1-10
Ke4:     RM 100 Ke4:     RM80 Perempuan B12 Terbaik:   pingat 1- 5
Ke5 :     RM 80 Ke5 :     RM60 B 10 Terbaik:                       pingat 1-10
Ke6 :     RM 60 Ke6 :     RM60 Perempuan B10 Terbaik   pingat 1-5
Ke7 :     RM 50 Ke7 :     RM50 B 8 Terbaik :                         pingat 1-3
Ke8:     RM 50 Ke8:     RM 50 Perempuan B8 Terbaik     pingat
Ke9:     RM 40    
Ke10:   RM 40   * hadiah khas akan diberi jika ada sekurang-kurang 2 penyertaan
 
Jadual
22/06/2018 23/06/2018
Pendaftaran: 9.00 am Pusingan 4: 9.00am – 11.00am
Mesyurat Pemain 9.45 am Pusingan 5: 11.30am – 1.30pm
Pusingan 1:   10.00am – 12.00pm Pusingan 6: 2.30pm – 4.30pm
Pusingan 2:   3.00pm – 5.00pm Pusingan7: 5.00pm – 7.00pm
Pusingan 3:   5.30pm – 7.30pm Penyampaian hadiah 7.30 pm
Bayaran
1. Yuran:   RM 35           B12 : RM20     tarikh tutup: 18.6.2018 Penyertaan lewat digandadua
2. Bank in Akaun Semasa Persatuan Catur Negeri Johor, RHB Bank , 20101700234090
3. Hantar slip bayaran kepada johorchess@gmail.com
4. Mengisi Borang Pendaftaran Online Borang Pendaftaran Online
5. Pendaftaran adalah lengkap hanya setelah pembayaran telah selesai

Syarat

1.  Pemain Johor *adalah warga Malaysia yang  dilahir di Johor/ atau belajar / kerja di Johor sekurang kurang dalam 6 bulan yang lepas

2.  Persatuan Catur Negeri Johor berhak untuk membuat perubahan tanpa pemberitahuan awal.  Segala keputusan PCNJ adalah muktamad.

Prospectus Johor Tertutup 2018 boleh dimuatturun di sini [ddownload id=”1791″]

 

 

MNYCC 2018 Certificates of achievement

Below is the list of winners in the recent MNYCC 2018, the link for the certificates of achievement is here

MNYCC 18 achievement certificates

U8 G8
1 Ang Ern Jie Anderson 1 Rosli Ain Insyirah
2 Kavin Mohan 2 Salihin Afiqah Zahra
3 Mohd Nurul Izani Muhd Irzam Danial 3 Yvonne Yeoh Xin Ying-G
4 Isaac Lee Zhia Wei 4 Le Wen Huey
5 Muhd Ridzuan Ariel Redza 5 Rosli Ain Safiya
6 Kek Jun Xung 6 Mohd Zakiyuddin Nur Fatnin Uzma
7 Muhd Azimin Luqman Al Hakim 7 Ooi Shyang Nying
8 Siva Dhivenesh 8 Mohd Shahrin Hasya Irdina
9 Khoo Yong Hao Nexus 9 Karmen Wong Yue Ching
10 Yee Hao Loong 10 Gopalakrishnan Shashveeni
U10 G10
1 Wong Qi Zhi 1 Salihin Farah Liyana
2 Lai Hong Jun 2 Mohd Nurul Izani Kaseh Irsya Da
3 Lim Feng Wei Ferris 3 Mohd Faizullah Aliah Diyanah Insyirah
4 Abdul Sahim Muhd Tirmidzi 4 Azman Ayeesha Qaisara
5 Rhozisham Muhd Hafiy Ikhwan 5 Prushotman Vissnupriya
6 Le Hao Ming 6 Satiaseelan Lokkavya
7 Teh Rui Gen 7 Chan Jing Ying
8 Ernest Yek Zu Yang 8 Tan Li-Yen
9 M Mohd Nur Megat Muhd Irfan 9 Tee Le Qi
10 Sim Zi Kang Kevin 10 Roslan Nur Lina Farzana
U12 G12
1 Lim Zen Hong 1 Chong Kai Ni Agnes
2 Chen Tzi Herng 2 Soo Sheng Yin
3 Kumar Kreeyan 3 Chuah Ee Chao
4 Soo Sheng Yuan 4 Arumugam Sanjaanah
5 Kumar Kushaal 5 Lau Xin Yi Grace
6 Akhramsyah Ashraf Alimuddin Zah 6 Thamil Manni Swetha
7 Manavalan Siddharth Krishna 7 Pereira Desirra
8 Lee Care Greene 8 Azman Ayeesha Qistina
9 Mohd Nurul Izani Muhd Irfan Dan 9 Genapathy Thanushashini
10 Arivalagan Kathirvelan 10 Darshinie Shanker
U14 G14
1 Lye Lik Zang 1 Sim Jia Ru
2 Cheah Kah Hoe 2 Foo Jing Er Claire
3 Yeoh Yuan Hui 3 Chin Mei Qi
4 Hisham Nik Emer 4 Tan Eng Thong Evelyn
5 Poh Yu Tian 5 Aminuddin Nur Faiqah
6 Navaratnam Rohan Shan Tze 6 Tee An Qi
7 Tin Shan Ze 7 Sophia Yek Yu Han
8 Goy Ming Ray 8 Ding Dao En
9 Pheng Fook Weng 9 Lim Yi Hui
10 Lai Zhen Hou 10 Rizal Haibatul Hannan
U16 G16
1 Tan Jun Ying 1 Tang En Xin Esther
2 Di Xu Wei 2 Chua Jia-Tien
3 Akhramsyah Aqil Ainuddin Naufal 3 Tan Jia Jin
4 Singh Eshwant 4 Alexander Helencia
5 Mohd Saprin Amir Muqqri 5 Hon Xin Yan
6 Chua Chee Sian Sebastien 6 Siow Allaida
7 Sathaseelan Dinish 7 Ong Zhiqian
8 Aminuddin Muhd Faqih 8 Pereira Desrina
9 Tin Shan Wen 9 Nor Ahdat Nur Ainul Mardhiyah
10 Chong, Huan Yan 10 Muhd Sabri Siti Nur Athirah Bahhiyyah
U18 G18
1 Wong Yinn Long 1 Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan
2 Mohd Saprin Amir Ghaazi 2 Ho Chen Ee
3 Tan Yong Zhao 3 Dennia Daniel Vianna
4 Low Chee Pang 4 Koo Wei Wei Melanie
5 Eng Jia Qian 5 Ismyth Fatimah Zahra
6 Yam Xing Quan 6 Salihin Nur Anisah
7 Tee Shun Yao 7 Aminuddin Nur Faqihah
8 Mohd Datu Datu Mohd Wafi Irfan 8 Suneth Priyadharshika
9 Peong Wei Jun 9 Sia Yuan Ling
10 Nivashan Ram
U20 G20
1 Mahmood Shah Mukhriez Shah 1 Tan Li Ting
2 Tan Soon Wei Dawson 2 Koo Wei Xin Rosamund
3 Lee Zhi Wei 3 Chin Shun Yi
4 Ang Jing Xuan 4 Wong Shu Rui
5 Chin Yi Hao 5 Hng Hui Xuan
6 Yap Chuan Yoong Bryan 6 Tang En Shi Eunice
7 Lim Jing June
8 Anoop Singh Manresh Singh

 

 

 

 

1st National Arbiter Seminar 2018

The Malaysian Chess Federation is pleased to announce our National Arbiter Seminar (NAS) Program 2018 to bring training and certification to all interested to become licenced FIDE Arbiters.

 

We will have our first NAS at the coming Malaysian National Youth Chess Championships from 17-21 Match 2018 in Johor Bahru.

 

To accommodate officials, coaches, and parents, this will be held on 19 and 20 March, daily from 0930-1100 and 1530-1700 and the topics will include FIDE Laws of Chess, MCF Rules & Regulations (including Participation in National and International Events and Registration of FIDE Rated Events) and updates on current issues in chess globally such as Anti-Cheating Measures.

 

Fee for all is RM 50 with an additional fee of RM 50 for those wishing to take the exam. (Please note that priority in seminar participation will be given to NA candidates),

 

The  first NAS held during the MNYCC 2018 is also jointly organised with the MSS johor and Johor Chess Association.  Chess officials, teachers and Parents can attend. Those interested  please download  and fill up the form before sending back to Johorchess@gmail.com.

1st NA-Seminar 2018 Registration form[ddownload id=”1593″]

Participants List

NO. NAMA FIDE ID
1 ISKANDAR ALMAHDI BIN MOHD 5721636
2 NOR AHDAT BIN MOHAMED 5759714
3 NORZAKIAH BINTI SAKDILAH 5759722
4 TEY SENG YEOW 5760712
5 AZRUL AMINURASYID BIN ABU BAKAR 5708575
6 ABDUL AZIZ BIN ABDUL RAHMAN 5761921
7 AINUL FARINA BINTI HUSSIN 5759692
8 ISLAMIAH BINTI OSMAN 5760704
9 ROZILAH BINTI ZAINAL 5759765
10 AZMAN BIN OSMAN 5751470
11 WONG KWAI HIONG
12 MOHAMMAD YUSOP BIN ABU BAKAR 5700230
13 LEONG MUN WAN 5701520
14 KOK FANG ZHE 5733553
15 CHAI HUEY JIUN
16 ABU ZAR BIN HUZAIFAH
17 MOHD SYARIZ HAKIM BIN RAZALI
18 MOHD TARMIZI BIN HADIRIN
19 MOHD. BAHIAR BIN TAHIR
20 MUHAMMAD NUR AMMAR BIN MOHD. BAHIAR
21 DIAN BINTI AHMED
22 NOR HARIZ NOR HALIM 5745632
23 ABDULLAH CHE HASSAN 5701104
24 MOHAMED DZUHAIRY BIN ABDUL RAHIM 5726700
25 SHEE JIA WEE 5717710
26 ABDUL RAZAK BIN HUSSIAN
27 ALWI SAFUAN AHMAD AZIZ 5763312
28 SYAWAL AQMAR BIN SHAHRIR ARIFF 5712050
29 ABDUL RAHMAN BIN M SAPUAN 5724104
30 JASMINE JAMES A/P SUKUMAR 5762537
31 KEINEN KOBAYASHI 5759528
32 KUMARALES KUMAR A/L SELAMBARAM 5762545
33 MAHA DEVI A/P MORLITHARAN 5762529
34 MAHALETCHUMY A/P TAMUDARAN 5761930
35 VALERIE SOH HUEY XIN 5763274
36 ISAAC SATHESH A/L MOORTHY
37 MOHAMMAD YUSSAINI BIN MOHAMAD YUSRI 5725607
38 MOHD NURUL IZANI BIN MOHD ASRI
39 SENDY YANTY BINTI SYAMAN
40 SHARVNI A/P ARUMUGAM
41 JOHAARI BIN ISMAIL
42 NAZATUL ZARINA BINTI MUHAMAD NASIR
43 TAN KHANG CHEE 5714672
44 MASLI BIN ISMAIL
45 HALIJATUL AKMAL BIN KAMAL BAHARIN
46 ROHAYA BINTI MOHAMED
47 MOHD KAMAL ABDULLAH 5700086
48 HASMAH BT MOHD NOH
49 ZAIYANA BINTI MOHAMED HUSSIN